One Key+ Mastercard

One Key+ Mastercard

Wells Fargo$99 a yearWorld Elite MastercardNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

Wait for a bigger offer if you can: a higher one ran recently.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

$350

after $3,000 in purchases in the first 3 months

Lower than the $600 offer we last recorded in August 2026.

1/6 Rule, 5/24 Rule and 2 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$420
Each year after
+$211

A typical spender, at Miles' point values.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus$350 cash$350
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend+$84
Credits you'll likely useof $130 face value+$91
Annual fee−$99
Meeting the $3,000 minimumearns 1.8% here vs 2% on Double Cash−$6
First year$420
Each year after+$211

Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is each rate at Miles' value of 0.9¢ a point. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark.
RateCategoryReturn
3XGrocery Stores2.7%
3XDining2.7%
3XGas stations and EV charging stations2.7%
3XExpedia, Hotels.com, Vrbo2.7%
2XEverything else1.8%

Noteworthy perks

  • OneKeyCash Anniversary Bonus$100 a year
  • Global Entry/TSA PreCheck$30 a year

Personal card · Earns One Key (Expedia, Hotels.com, VRBO)

Benefits

Worth it for me?

Credits & Perks (2)
  • Global Entry/TSA PreCheck: $120 (Every 4 Years)

    Covers application fee. Credit applies automatically when charged to card.

  • OneKeyCash Anniversary Bonus: $100 (Annual Cardmember Year)

    $100 in OneKeyCash on cardholder anniversary when you renew

Elite status (2)
  • One Key (Expedia Group): Gold
  • One Key (Expedia Group): Platinum
Protections (4)
  • Travel Accident Insurance, up to $1,000,000, $1,000,000 Worldwide Automatic Common Carrier Travel Accident Insurance
  • Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $5,000, Up to $5,000 per covered person per trip, $20,000 per account per 12-month period
  • Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (primary), up to $50,000, Up to $50,000 for collision damage and theft (primary coverage, except NY residents)
  • Cell Phone Protection, up to $1,000, Up to $1,000 per claim, 2 claims per year ($2,000 max) with $25 deductible. Excludes cosmetic damage.

Other Perks

  • One Key Price Drop Protection on select flights in Expedia app
  • Mastercard Concierge: 24/7 personal concierge service
  • Mastercard Travel and Lifestyle Services
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to One Key+
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from $600 OneKeyCash after $3K spend in first 3 months to $350 OneKeyCash after $3K spend in first 3 months
    Aug 30, 2026
  • changed from null to 3000
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 90
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from OneKeyCash to One Key (Expedia, Hotels.com, VRBO)
    Jul 26, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026