Ink Business Cash

Ink Business Cash

ChaseNo annual feeVisa Signature Business3% foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

Wait for a bigger offer if you can: a higher one ran recently.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

$750

after $6,000 in purchases in the first 3 months

Lower than the 90,000-point offer we last recorded in November 2025.

5/24 Rule, 24 Month Rule and 4 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$791
Each year after
+$256

A typical spender, at Miles' point values.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus$750 cash$750
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend$0
Instacartof $240 face value+$101
Annual fee$0
Meeting the $6,000 minimumearns 1% here vs 2% on Double Cash−$60
First year$791
Each year after+$256

Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).

With a Sapphire Preferred: $316 a year

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is each rate at 1¢ a point on its own; in parentheses, at 1.5¢ with a Sapphire Preferred. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark. 5X on up to $25,000 a year combined, then 1X. 2X on up to $25,000 a year combined, then 1X.
RateCategoryReturn
2XDining2% (3%)
2XGas Stations2% (3%)
5XCable5% (7.5%)
5XInternet5% (7.5%)
1XEverything else1% (1.5%)
+ 3 more rates
More earning rates
RateCategoryReturn
5XLyftthrough 9/30/20275% (7.5%)
5XOffice supply stores5% (7.5%)
5XPhone services5% (7.5%)

Noteworthy perks

  • Instacart$240 a year

Business card · Earns Chase Ultimate Rewards

Benefits

Credits & Perks (1)
  • Instacart coupon: $20 off 1 order (Monthly)

    Instacart+ membership required · Activation required · One coupon per order; unused value does not carry over or pool

    Monthly Instacart coupon with an active Instacart+ membership (through 12/31/27).

Protections (6)
  • Travel Accident Insurance, up to $500,000, Up to $500,000 for Common Carrier Travel Accident and $100,000 for 24-Hour Travel Accident per covered traveler
  • Lost Luggage, up to $3,000, Up to $3,000 per covered traveler per trip for lost, damaged, or stolen baggage. Sub-limit of $500 for jewelry, watches, cameras, and other electronic equipment.
  • Baggage Delay, up to $300, Up to $100 per day for 3 days ($300 max) when baggage delayed 6+ hours
  • Purchase Protection, up to $10,000, 120 days coverage for theft/damage/involuntary parting
  • Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Extends manufacturer's warranty by 1 year (max 3 years original). Up to $10,000 per item, $50,000 per account.
  • Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (primary), up to $60,000, Primary coverage up to $60,000 for rental car damage/theft (secondary for NY residents with personal auto insurance)

Other Perks

  • Complimentary Instacart+ for 3 months (must activate by 12/31/27)
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to credit_line
    Oct 11, 2026
  • changed from null to true
    Oct 11, 2026
  • changed from null to Ink Business Cash
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from null to cash_back
    Sep 30, 2026
  • changed from $1K (*awarded as 100,000 points) after $8k spend in the first 4 months to $750 (*awarded as 75,000 points) after $6k spend in the first 3 months
    Sep 18, 2026
  • changed from 8000 to 6000
    Sep 18, 2026
  • changed from 120 to 90
    Sep 18, 2026
  • was 2026-09-17, removed
    Sep 18, 2026
  • changed from null to 2026-09-17
    Sep 12, 2026
  • changed from null to 8000
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 120
    Aug 13, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026