
Ink Business Preferred
Chase$95 a yearVisa Signature BusinessNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page
A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.
Already have it? Keep it if what you use each year covers the fee.
Welcome bonus
100,000points
after $8,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
In line with past offers.
5/24 Rule, 24 Month Rule and 4 more. Am I eligible?
A typical spender, at Miles' point values.
| First-year value | Amount |
|---|---|
| Welcome bonus100,000 points at 1.5¢ | $1,500 |
| Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend | +$50 |
| DoorDash Grocery/Retail, monthlyof $120 face value | +$24 |
| Annual fee | −$95 |
| Meeting the $8,000 minimumearns 1.5% here vs 2% on Double Cash | −$40 |
| First year | $1,439 |
| Each year after | +$224 |
Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).
Earning
| Rate | Category | Return |
|---|---|---|
| 3X | Travelup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
| 5X | Lyftthrough 9/30/2027 | 7.5% |
| 3X | Cableup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
| 3X | Internetup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
| 1X | Everything else | 1.5% |
+ 3 more rates
| Rate | Category | Return |
|---|---|---|
| 3X | Phone servicesup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
| 3X | Shippingup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
| 3X | Social media and search engine advertisingup to $150K per year | 4.5% |
Noteworthy perks
- DoorDash Grocery/Retail, monthly$120 a year
Business card · Earns Chase Ultimate Rewards
Where this card ranks
- Listed among 82 cards for travel4.5%
- Listed among 91 cards for flights4.5%
- Listed among 99 cards for hotels4.5%
What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.
Benefits
Credits & Perks (1)
- DoorDash Grocery/Retail, monthly coupon: $10 off 1 order (Monthly)
DashPass membership required · Activation required · One coupon per order; unused value does not carry over or pool
Monthly coupon on non-restaurant DoorDash orders with DashPass (activate DashPass with the card by 12/31/27; the coupon continues while you remain enrolled in the card's DashPass membership, complimentary for at least 12 months)
Protections (9)
- Travel Accident Insurance, up to $500,000, Up to $500,000 for death/dismemberment on common carrier
- Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $5,000, Up to $5,000 per person and $10,000 per trip for non-refundable trip costs
- Trip Delay, up to $500, Up to $500 per ticket for delays over 12 hours or overnight
- Lost Luggage, up to $3,000, Up to $3,000 per passenger for lost baggage
- Baggage Delay, up to $500, Up to $100 per day for 5 days ($500 max) when baggage delayed 6+ hours
- Purchase Protection, up to $10,000, 120 days coverage for theft/damage/involuntary parting
- Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Extends manufacturer's warranty by 1 year (max 3 years original)
- Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (primary), up to $60,000, Primary coverage up to $60,000 for rental car damage/theft (secondary for NY residents with personal auto insurance)
- Cell Phone Protection, up to $1,000, Up to $1,000 per claim for cell phone damage or theft when bill paid with card, max 3 claims per 12 months. Excludes damage that doesn’t interfere with calls.
Other Perks
- Points worth up to 75% more when redeemed for travel with Points Boosts
- Complimentary DashPass by DoorDash for at least 12 months (activate by 12/31/2027)
The Chase Ink Business family
Sources and methodology
First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.
Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.
The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.
Recent changes
- changed from null to credit_lineOct 11, 2026
- changed from null to Ink Business PreferredOct 8, 2026
- changed from null to 8000Aug 13, 2026
- changed from null to 90Aug 13, 2026