Delta SkyMiles Gold Business

Delta SkyMiles Gold Business

American Express$0 first year (then $150)No foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

90,000miles

after $6,000 in purchases in the first 6 months

Once in a Lifetime Rule, 1 per 5 Days and 3 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$1,139
Each year after
+$263

A typical spender, at Miles' point values; a gated item counts only if its condition is met.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values; a gated item counts only if its condition is met. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus90,000 points at 1.1¢$990
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend+$7
Delta Staysof $150 face value+$86
Delta FlightRequires $10,000/year in spend+$110
Annual fee$0 the first year, then $150$0
Meeting the $6,000 minimumearns 1.1% here vs 2% on Double Cash−$54
First year$1,139
Each year after+$263

Not counted in the first year: other benefits and protections (each year after counts them).

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is each rate at Miles' value of 1.1¢ a point. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark. 2X on up to $50,000 a year combined, then 1X.
RateCategoryReturn
2XDining2.2%
2XDelta purchases2.2%
2XUS advertising in select media2.2%
2XUS shipping2.2%
1XEverything else1.1%

Noteworthy perks

  • Delta FlightRequires $10,000/year in spend$200 a year
  • Delta Stays$150 a year
  • first checked bag free

Business card · Earns Delta SkyMiles

Benefits

Worth it for me?

Credits & Perks (2)
  • Delta Flight: $200 (Annual Calendar Year)

    Delta eCredit after spending $10K in purchases in a calendar year. Issued within 6-8 weeks and available in Delta Wallet

  • Delta Stays: $150 (Annual Cardmember Year)

    Statement credit for prepaid hotels or vacation rentals through Delta Stays per year

Protections (4)
  • Baggage Insurance, up to $1,250, Coverage for carry-on baggage up to $1,250 and checked baggage up to $500 per covered person, in excess of common carrier coverage
  • Purchase Protection, up to $1,000, 90 days coverage for theft/damage, up to $1,000 per occurrence, $50,000 per calendar year
  • Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Extends manufacturer warranty by up to 1 additional year on warranties of 5 years or less, up to $10,000 per item, $50,000 per calendar year
  • Car Rental Insurance (secondary), Secondary coverage for rental car damage or theft up to $50,000. Primary coverage when renting outside your home country

Other Perks

  • 15% off award flights booked with miles
  • Zone 5 priority boarding
  • First checked bag free
  • 20% back on in-flight purchases as statement credit
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to credit_line
    Oct 11, 2026
  • changed from Limited Time Offer: 90K bonus miles after spending $6K in purchases on your new card in your first 6 months of card membership. Terms and limitations apply. (Rates & Fees)(Offer Expires 11/4/2026), $0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $150 to Limited Time Offer: 90K bonus miles after spending $6K in purchases on your new card in your first 6 months of card membership. Terms and limitations apply. (Offer Expires 11/4/2026), $0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $150
    Oct 11, 2026
  • changed from null to Delta Gold Business
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from null to 0
    Oct 2, 2026
  • changed from null to credit
    Sep 2, 2026
  • changed from 60K bonus miles after spending $4K in eligible purchases on your new card in your first 6 months of card membership. Terms and limitations apply. (Rates & Fees), $0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $150 to Limited Time Offer: 90K bonus miles after spending $6K in purchases on your new card in your first 6 months of card membership. Terms and limitations apply. (Rates & Fees)(Offer Expires 11/4/2026), $0 introductory annual fee for the first year, then $150
    Aug 27, 2026
  • changed from 4000 to 6000
    Aug 27, 2026
  • changed from null to 2026-11-04
    Aug 27, 2026
  • changed from null to 4000
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 180
    Aug 13, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026