Booking.com Genius Rewards

Booking.com Genius Rewards

First Electronic BankNo annual feeVisa SignatureNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

$150

after $1,500 in purchases in the first 3 months

Family Rules, 1 per 60 Days and 1 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$370
Each year after
+$295

A typical spender, at Miles' point values; a gated item counts only if its condition is met.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values; a gated item counts only if its condition is met. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus$150 cash$150
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend+$120
Annual Spend BonusRequires $15,000/year in spend+$100
Annual fee$0
Meeting the $1,500 minimumearns 2% here, the same as Double Cash$0
First year$370
Each year after+$295

Not counted in the first year: status (each year after counts them).

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is the cash back rate itself. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark.
RateCategoryReturn
3%Grocery Stores3%
3%Dining3%
3%Gas stations and EV charging stations3%
6%Stays booked in the Booking.com app6%
2%Everything else2%
+ 2 more rates
More earning rates
RateCategoryReturn
5%Other travel booked through Booking.com5%
3%Purchases during stays booked through Booking.com3%

Noteworthy perks

  • Annual Spend BonusRequires $15,000/year in spend$100 a year
  • Booking.com Genius Level 3

Personal card · Earns Booking.com Travel Credits

Where this card ranks

What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.

Benefits

Credits & Perks (1)
  • Annual Spend Bonus: $100 (Annual Cardmember Year)

    $100 in bonus Travel Credits each year after spending $15,000 or more on the card.

Elite status (1)
  • Booking.com Genius: Level 3

Other Perks

  • Travel Credits redeem 1:1 against Booking.com reservations, with no blackout dates or minimum redemption
  • Travel Credits expire two years after they are earned
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to Booking.com Genius
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from null to 1500
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 90
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from $150 in Travel Credits after $1.5K spend in the first 90 days to $150 in Booking.com credits after spending $1.5K in the first 90 days
    Aug 3, 2026
  • added
    Aug 3, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026