Freedom Unlimited

Freedom Unlimited

ChaseNo annual feeVisa Signature3% foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

Wait for a bigger offer if you can: a higher one ran recently.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

$200

after $500 in purchases in the first 3 months

Lower than the $300 offer we last recorded in January 2026.

5/24 Rule, 24 Month Rule and 4 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$247
Each year after
+$170

A typical spender, at Miles' point values.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus$200 cash$200
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend+$41
DoorDash Grocery/Retail, quarterlyof $40 face value+$9
Annual fee$0
Meeting the $500 minimumearns 1.5% here vs 2% on Double Cash−$3
First year$247
Each year after+$170

Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).

With a Sapphire Preferred: $302 a year

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is each rate at 1¢ a point on its own; in parentheses, at 1.5¢ with a Sapphire Preferred. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark.
RateCategoryReturn
3XDining3% (4.5%)
5XTravel booked through Chase Travel5% (7.5%)
3XDrugstores3% (4.5%)
2XLyftthrough 9/30/20272% (3%)
1.5XEverything else1.5% (2.2%)

Noteworthy perks

  • DoorDash Grocery/Retail, quarterly$40 a year

Personal card · Earns Chase Ultimate Rewards

Benefits

Credits & Perks (1)
  • DoorDash Grocery/Retail, quarterly coupon: $10 off 1 order (Quarterly)

    DashPass membership required · Activation required · One coupon per order; unused value does not carry over or pool

    Quarterly coupon on non-restaurant DoorDash orders with DashPass (activate DashPass with the card by 12/31/29; the coupon continues while you stay enrolled)

Protections (4)
  • Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $1,500, Up to $1,500 per person, $6,000 per trip for pre-paid, non-refundable travel expenses
  • Purchase Protection, up to $500, 120 days coverage for theft/damage up to $500 per claim, $50,000 per account
  • Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Extends manufacturer's warranty by 1 year (max 3 years original, up to 4 years total)
  • Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (secondary), up to $60,000, Secondary coverage up to $60,000 for theft and collision damage on rental vehicles

Other Perks

  • Complimentary DoorDash DashPass for 6 months upon activation
  • Can combine points with a premium Chase card (Sapphire Preferred, Sapphire Reserve, Ink Business Preferred) to transfer to airline/hotel partners or redeem for higher value through Chase Travel
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to true
    Oct 11, 2026
  • changed from null to Freedom Unlimited
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from null to cash_back
    Sep 30, 2026
  • changed from null to 500
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 90
    Aug 13, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026