Sapphire Preferred

Sapphire Preferred

Chase$95 a yearVisa SignatureNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page

Wait for a bigger offer if you can: a higher one ran recently.

Already have it? Keep it.

Welcome bonus

75,000points

after $5,000 in purchases in the first 3 months

Lower than the 100,000-point offer we last recorded in August 2026.

5/24 Rule, 24 Month Rule and 4 more. Am I eligible?

First year
$1,322
Each year after
+$432

A typical spender, at Miles' point values.

A typical spender, at Miles' point values. Values as of October 22, 2026. How Miles computes this
First-year valueAmount
Welcome bonus75,000 points at 1.5¢$1,125
Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend+$215
Credits you'll likely useof $250 face value+$102
Annual fee−$95
Meeting the $5,000 minimumearns 1.5% here vs 2% on Double Cash−$25
First year$1,322
Each year after+$432

Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).

No ads, no paid placement · Your wallet, your math

Earning

Ranked by how much of a typical year's spending each rate covers. Return is each rate at Miles' value of 1.5¢ a point. Rates in medium weight return more than the 2% benchmark.
RateCategoryReturn
2–5XTravel5X booked through Chase Travel, 2X elsewhere3–7.5%
3XDining4.5%
3XGas & EV charging4.5%
3XSelect streaming services4.5%
1XEverything else1.5%
+ 4 more rates
More earning rates
RateCategoryReturn
5XLyftthrough 9/30/20277.5%
5XPeloton equipment and accessories over $150through 12/31/2027, max 25K points7.5%
3XOnline Groceryexcluding Target, Walmart, and Wholesale Clubs4.5%
3XVacation homes4.5%

Noteworthy perks

  • Hotel Credit$100 a year
  • DoorDash Grocery/Retail, monthly$120 a year

Personal card · Earns Chase Ultimate Rewards

Where this card ranks

What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.

Benefits

Worth it for me?

Credits & Perks (3)
  • Hotel Credit: $100 (Annual Cardmember Year)

    Up to $100 annual statement credit for prepaid hotel stays booked through Chase Travel

  • DoorDash Grocery/Retail, monthly coupon: $10 off 1 order (Monthly)

    DashPass membership required · Activation required · One coupon per order; unused value does not carry over or pool

    Monthly coupon on non-restaurant DoorDash orders with DashPass (activate DashPass with the card by 12/31/29; the coupons continue while the complimentary DashPass lasts: 12 months from activation or to 12/31/29, whichever is later)

  • Global Entry / TSA PreCheck / NEXUS Credit: $120 (Every 4 Years)

    Up to $120 every 4 years as reimbursement for Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, or NEXUS application fee

Protections (9)
  • Travel Accident Insurance, up to $500,000, Up to $500,000 for death/dismemberment on common carrier
  • Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $10,000, Up to $10,000 per person, $20,000 per trip for pre-paid, non-refundable travel expenses
  • Trip Delay, up to $500, Up to $500 per ticket for delays over 12 hours or overnight stay
  • Baggage Delay, up to $500, Up to $100 per day for 5 days for baggage delays over 6 hours
  • Lost Luggage Reimbursement, up to $3,000, Up to $3,000 per traveler for lost, damaged, or stolen checked or carry-on baggage
  • Emergency Evacuation, up to $100,000, Up to $100,000 for emergency evacuation medical services and transportation when a covered traveler is injured or becomes sick during a trip 100 miles or more from home.
  • Purchase Protection, up to $500, 120 days coverage for theft/damage up to $500 per claim, $50,000 per account
  • Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Extends manufacturer's warranty by 1 year (max 3 years original)
  • Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (primary), up to $60,000, Primary coverage up to $60,000 for rental car damage/theft (secondary for NY residents with personal auto insurance)

Other Perks

  • Points Boost feature: Baseline 1.0¢ per point in Chase Travel; up to 1.5¢ on select hotels (The Edit) and 1.25-1.75¢ on select flights
  • Complimentary DashPass for DoorDash and Caviar: activate by 12/31/2029; membership lasts 12 months from activation or to 12/31/2029, whichever is later
  • One year of complimentary Apple TV when activated by 12/31/26
Sources and methodology

First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.

Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.

The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.

Recent changes

  • changed from null to Sapphire Preferred
    Oct 8, 2026
  • changed from null to 5000
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from null to 90
    Aug 13, 2026
  • changed from 100K bonus points after spending $5K within the first three months from account opening. to 75K bonus points after spending $5K within the first three months from account opening.
    Aug 6, 2026
Last updated: October 17, 2026