
Premier
HSBC$95 a yearWorld MastercardNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page
A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.
Already have it? Keep it.
Welcome bonus
60,000points
after $4,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
A typical spender, at Miles' point values; a gated item counts only if its condition is met.
| First-year value | Amount |
|---|---|
| Welcome bonus60,000 points at 1.25¢ | $750 |
| Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend | +$157 |
| Credits you'll likely useof $77 face value | +$54 |
| TransitRequires $120/year in spend | +$29 |
| Annual fee | −$95 |
| Meeting the $4,000 minimumearns 1.25% here vs 2% on Double Cash | −$30 |
| First year | $865 |
| Each year after | +$300 |
Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).
Earning
| Rate | Category | Return |
|---|---|---|
| 3X | Grocery Stores | 3.8% |
| 3X | Gas Stations | 3.8% |
| 2X | Travel | 2.5% |
| 1X | Everything else | 1.2% |
Noteworthy perks
- TV Streaming$60 a year
- TransitRequires $120/year in spend$30 a year
Personal card · Earns HSBC Rewards Points
Where this card ranks
What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.
Benefits
Credits & Perks (4)
- Transit: $3 (Monthly)
$2.50 statement credit when you spend $10 or more in contactless transactions each calendar month at participating transit locations (one credit per month). Mastercard offer; ends 12/31/2027.
- TV Streaming: $60 (Annual Calendar Year)
Up to $60 in statement credits annually for TV streaming subscriptions
- Global Entry/TSA PreCheck: $85 (Every 5 Years)
Up to $85 towards Global Entry, TSA PreCheck, TSA PreCheck by CLEAR, or NEXUS application fees, once every 54 months.
- Lyft: $5 (Monthly)
Take 3 rides, get a $5 Lyft App credit every month. Offer expires 01/31/2027.
Protections (11)
- Travel Accident Insurance, up to $1,000,000, Up to $1,000,000 coverage for accidental loss of life, limb, sight, speech, or hearing on a common carrier covered trip
- Trip Cancellation & Interruption Insurance, up to $1,500, Up to $1,500 per insured person for trip cancellation or interruption for a covered reason
- Lost or Damaged Luggage, up to $1,500, Reimbursement up to $1,500 per claim for lost or damaged luggage; maximum 2 claims per 12 months
- Hotel/Motel Burglary Insurance, Reimbursement for stolen or damaged items from forcible entry into a hotel or motel room
- Baggage Delay, up to $250, Up to $250 per essential item for baggage delayed during common carrier travel
- Purchase Protection, up to $1,000, Coverage for new items damaged or stolen within 90 days of purchase, up to $1,000 per claim
- Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Doubles manufacturer's warranty up to 24 months on eligible items
- Price Protection, Refund of price difference if lower-priced print ad or non-auction web ad found within 60 days of purchase
- Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (secondary), MasterRental coverage for collision damage on rental vehicles when renting for 31 consecutive days or less
- Cellular Wireless Telephone Protection, up to $600, Up to $600 per claim if your cell phone is stolen or damaged
- Mastercard ID Theft Protection, Protection against identity theft and fraud expense reimbursement
Other Perks
- Rewards for Miles program (transfer points to airline and hotel partners).
- Three complimentary months of Instacart+ for eligible new members who add the card to their Instacart account; requires no active Instacart+ membership on or after 09/01/2025. Offer expires 01/31/2027. This is Mastercard's network-wide offer, not an HSBC-issued credit.
- $10 off the second qualifying Instacart order of $10 or more each calendar month while enrolled in Instacart+ with the card; excludes restaurant orders, and an unused coupon expires in the month it is earned. Offer expires 01/31/2027. This is Mastercard's network-wide offer, not an HSBC-issued credit.
Sources and methodology
First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.
Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.
The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.
Recent changes
- changed from null to HSBC PremierOct 8, 2026
- changed from 60K points after $4K in the first 3 months to 60K points after $4K in the first 3 months, $0 introductory annual fee for the first yearOct 3, 2026
- changed from 60K points after $4K in the first 3 months, $0 introductory annual fee for the first year to 60K points after $4K in the first 3 monthsOct 2, 2026
- changed from 50K points after $4K in the first 3 months$0 introductory annual fee for the first year to 60K points after $4K in the first 3 months, $0 introductory annual fee for the first yearOct 2, 2026
- changed from cashback to transferableSep 27, 2026
- changed from null to 4000Aug 13, 2026
- changed from null to 90Aug 13, 2026