
Premier Autograph Visa Infinite
Wells Fargo$95 a yearVisa InfiniteNo foreign transaction fee
A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.
Already have it? Keep it.
Welcome bonus
100,000points
after $4,000 in purchases in the first 3 months
1/6 Rule, 5/24 Rule and 2 more. Am I eligible?
A typical spender, at Miles' point values.
| First-year value | Amount |
|---|---|
| Welcome bonus100,000 points at 1.4¢ | $1,400 |
| Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend | +$227 |
| Credits you'll likely useof $80 face value | +$56 |
| Annual fee | −$95 |
| Meeting the $4,000 minimumearns 1.4% here vs 2% on Double Cash | −$24 |
| First year | $1,564 |
| Each year after | +$393 |
Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).
Earning
| Rate | Category | Return |
|---|---|---|
| 3X | Dining | 4.2% |
| 3X | Travel | 4.2% |
| 4X | Flights | 5.6% |
| 5X | Hotels | 7% |
| 1X | Everything else | 1.4% |
Noteworthy perks
- Airline$50 a year
- Global Entry$30 a year
Personal card · Earns Wells Fargo Rewards
Where this card ranks
- Tied best card for hotels7.0%
- Listed among 91 cards for flights5.6%
- Listed among 82 cards for travel4.2%
What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.
Benefits
Credits & Perks (2)
- Airline: $50 (Annual Cardmember Year)
Annual statement credit when the card is used for an airline purchase of at least $50.
- Global Entry: $120 (Every 4 Years)
Up to $120 statement credit toward a Global Entry application fee.
Protections (7)
- Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $15,000, Up to $15,000 per person per trip, with a $20,000 maximum per 12-month period. Pay the entire cost of the Covered Traveler’s trip, less redeemable certificates, vouchers, or coupons, with the card to be eligible.
- Trip Delay, up to $300, Up to $300 per day for delays over 6 hours. Pay the entire cost of the Covered Traveler’s common-carrier fare, less redeemable certificates, vouchers, or coupons, with the card to be eligible.
- Lost Luggage, up to $3,000, Coverage for luggage and contents lost or stolen by a common carrier up to $3,000 per person per trip (the lesser of original purchase price, actual cash value at time of loss after depreciation, or replacement cost). Pay the entire cost of the Covered Traveler’s common-carrier fare, less redeemable certificates, vouchers, or coupons, with the card to be eligible.
- Travel Accident Insurance, up to $1,000,000, Up to $1,000,000 in accidental death or dismemberment insurance while traveling on a common carrier when the entire common-carrier fare, less redeemable certificates, vouchers, or coupons, is charged to the card.
- Purchase Protection, Visa Infinite trip purchase protection.
- Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (primary), Primary coverage for rental-car collision damage and theft. Pay the full rental cost with the card to be eligible. Coverage is not available in Israel, Jamaica, the Republic of Ireland, or Northern Ireland.
- Cell Phone Protection, Up to $1,000 per claim; $25 deductible.
Other Perks
- Transfer points to select airline and hotel programs.
Sources and methodology
First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.
Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.
The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.
Recent changes
- changed from null to Visa InfiniteOct 14, 2026
- changed from null to Premier AutographOct 8, 2026
- changed from null to 4000Aug 13, 2026
- changed from null to 90Aug 13, 2026
- addedAug 3, 2026