
Bilt Obsidian
Column N.A.$95 a yearWorld Elite MastercardNo foreign transaction feeIssuer's page
A fair time to apply if the card fits how you spend.
Already have it? Keep it.
Welcome bonus
$200
One Bilt Card at a Time, Bilt Card 2.0 Welcome Bonus Rule. Am I eligible?
A typical spender, at Miles' point values.
| First-year value | Amount |
|---|---|
| Welcome bonus$200 cash | $200 |
| Rewards above a 2% no-fee cardvs Double Cash, on $32,500 typical spend | +$181 |
| Bilt Travel Hotelof $100 face value | +$57 |
| Annual fee | −$95 |
| First year | $343 |
| Each year after | +$368 |
Not counted in the first year: protections (each year after counts them).
Earning
| Rate | Category | Return |
|---|---|---|
| 3X | Groceryif selected as annual bonus category, up to $25K per year, then 1X | 4.7% |
| 3X | Diningif selected as annual bonus category | 4.7% |
| 2X | Travel | 3.1% |
| 1X | Rent and mortgage payments0.5X to 1.25X by card spend on Housing-only; 1X with Bilt Cash on Flexible | 1.6% |
| 1X | Everything else | 1.6% |
Noteworthy perks
- Bilt Travel Hotel$100 a year
Personal card · Earns Bilt Rewards · Authorized user fee $50
Where this card ranks
- Listed among 147 cards for dining4.7%
- Listed among 119 cards for groceries4.7%
- Listed among 82 cards for travel3.1%
- Listed among 99 cards for hotels3.1%
What this card returns on each page, priced against what its points are worth. Open a page to see the card it crowns and why.
Benefits
Credits & Perks (1)
- Bilt Travel Hotel: $50 (Semi Annual Calendar Year)
Bilt Travel Portal hotel credit. Requires 2-night minimum stay. Subject to reversal/clawback if booking is canceled, modified, or account is closed within 90 days of receiving credit.
Protections (7)
- Trip Cancellation/Interruption, up to $2,000, Up to $2,000 per covered trip or $5,000 per account per 12-month period for nonrefundable trip costs when cancelled for covered reasons. Must pay entire trip with card.
- Trip Delay, up to $300, Up to $300 per trip when delayed 6+ hours, 1 claim per 12-month period
- Lost Luggage, up to $1,500, Up to $1,500 per incident for lost or damaged checked or carry-on luggage, 2 claims per 12-month period. Luggage considered lost after missing for 10 consecutive days.
- Purchase Protection, up to $1,000, 90 days coverage for theft or damage up to $1,000 per claim, $50,000 per account per 12-month period
- Extended Warranty, up to $10,000, Doubles manufacturer warranty of 24 months or less, up to $10,000 in value. Must purchase item entirely with card.
- Auto Rental Collision Damage Waiver (secondary), Secondary MasterRental coverage for collision damage and theft when renting a vehicle (rentals under 31 days). Primary outside country of residence. Must decline rental company's optional waiver.
- Cell Phone Protection, up to $800, Up to $800 per claim with $50 deductible, $1,000 per card per 12-month period, 2 claims per 12-month period. Covers all active lines on plan. Must pay monthly cell phone bill with card. Excludes damage that doesn’t interfere with calls.
Other Perks
- Earn unlimited 1X Bilt Points on rent and mortgage payments (no transaction fees when funded with Bilt Cash)
- Earn 4% Bilt Cash on all everyday purchases (excludes rent/mortgage)
- Choose either dining or groceries as your 3X bonus category annually (dining is default; 30 days to change to grocery)
- Groceries 3X bonus capped at $25,000 spend per year; dining is uncapped
- Rent Day: for a 24-hour period on the 1st of each calendar month, earn double points on all non-rent purchases, capped at 1,000 bonus points; rent/mortgage still earns 1X on Rent Day
- Points Accelerator: for $200 Bilt Cash, activate a bonus +1 point per dollar on eligible purchases (excludes rent/mortgage), capped at $5,000 spend per activation, up to 5 activations per calendar year; not available to Bilt Blue cardholders
- Bilt Cash can be used dollar-for-dollar for Lyft, hotel, dining, fitness, home delivery, and other Bilt partner credits
- Up to $100 Bilt Cash rolls over to the next calendar year; remainder expires Dec 31
- Earn $50 in Bilt Cash for every 25,000 Bilt Points earned during a calendar year
- Primary cardholders can choose whether points and Bilt Cash earned by authorized users credit to primary's or authorized user's Bilt Rewards account
- Rent and mortgage payments debit directly from linked bank account (does not use credit line)
- Free reporting of on-time rent payments to major credit bureaus
- 10% introductory APR on new purchases for first 12 months
- World Elite Mastercard benefits including Mastercard Luxury Hotels & Resorts Collection access
- Redeem points for 1.25 cents per point through Bilt Travel portal
The Bilt family
Sources and methodology
First-year value is Miles' estimate for a typical spender: the welcome bonus at Miles' point values, plus the rewards this card earns above the best no-annual-fee card's everyday rate on a typical year of spending, plus credits at the share a typical holder uses rather than their face value, plus any certificate or free night earned in that year, minus the first-year fee and the cost of putting the minimum spend on this card instead of that one.
Lounge access, elite status, other benefits, purchase and travel protections, and a certificate or free night that arrives on the card's anniversary are listed beside the first-year figure, not in it. Each year after counts them, with the rewards and credits, less the annual fee. A credit or benefit that needs a spend or a stay counts only where its condition is printed beside it, and credits gated on spend most people never reach are left out.
The fee, offer, earning rates, credits and protections come from the card's record in the Miles dataset, kept against the issuer's own terms. The verdict line is chosen from a fixed set of sentences by Miles' analysis of the offer and the card; nothing on this page is written by hand for one card.
Recent changes
- changed from null to Bilt ObsidianOct 8, 2026
- changed from $50 per authorized user to 50Sep 30, 2026
- changed from Cardless to Column N.A.Sep 23, 2026
- changed from null to 0Aug 13, 2026